breaking
  • Updated
  • 2
  • 1 min to read

SCOTTSDALE  - The Round Valley High School varsity football team defeated Phoenix Christian 34-28 on Friday, Dec. 6 to win the Division 2A sta… Read more

  • 0
  • 1 min to read

Arizona Interscholastic Association

Division 2A Football

Championships

Friday, Nov. 8

First Round at high seeds

No. 1 Round Valley 52, No. 16 Miami 30

No. 9 Benson 63, No. 8 Phoenix Veritas Prep 19

No. 5 Parker 20, No. 12 Wellton Antelope 0

No. 4 Eloy Santa Cruz 39, No. 13 Chandler Prep 6

No. 3 Phoenix Christian 62, No. 14 Alchesay 6

No. 6 St. Johns 35, No. 10 Phoenix Ariz. Lutheran 7

No. 7 Thatcher 48,No. 10 Bisbee 7

No. 2 Goodyear Trivium Prep 35, No. 15 Morenci 28

Friday, Nov. 15

Second round at high seeds

Round Valley 36, Benson 14

Santa Cruz 50, Parker 12

Phoenix Christian 27, St. Johns 20

Thatcher 21, Trivium Prep 7

Saturday, Nov. 23

Semifinals

At Gilbert Campo Verde High

Round Valley vs. Santa Cruz, 6 p.m.

At Scottsdale Coronado High

Phoenix Christian vs. Thatcher, 6 p.m.

At Gilbert Williams Field High

Friday, Nov. 29

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. Read more

  • 0
  • 4 min to read

Arizona Interscholastic Association

Division 3A Football

Championships

Friday, Nov. 8

First Round at high seeds

No. 1 Queen Creek Ben Franklin 56, No. 16 Ganado 0

No. 9 ALA-Gilbert N. 27, No. 8 Coolidge 21

No. 5 Blue Ridge 35, No. 12 AZ College Prep 13

No. 4 Snowflake 42, No. 13 River Valley 7

No. 3 NW Christian 49, No 14 Buckeye Odyssey Inst. 7

No. 11 Yuma Catholic 24, No. 6 Valley Christian 15

No. 10 Sabino 30, No. 7 Safford 19

No. 2 ALA-Queen Creek 49, No. 15 Payson 13

Friday, Nov. 15

Second round at high seeds

Ben Franklin 35, ALA-Gilbert North 28

Snowflake 42, Blue Ridge 28

NW Christian 37, Yuma Catholic 34

ALA-QC 51, Sabino 26

Saturday, Nov. 23

Semifinals

At Gilbert Williams Field High

Ben Franklin vs. Snowflake, 6 p.m.

At Higley High

ALA-QC vs. NW Christian, 6 p.m.

At Gilbert Campo Verde High

Friday, Nov. 29

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. Read more

  • 0
  • 2 min to read

Prep cross country state championship schedule

Arizona Interscholastic

Association

Division 3 State

Championships

At Phoenix Cave Creek

Golf Course

Saturday, Nov. 16

Girls: 1 p.m., boys: 2 p.m.

 

Arizona Interscholastic

Association

Division 4 State

Championships

At Phoenix Cave Creek

Golf Course

Saturday, Nov. 16

Girls: 9:15 a.m., boys: 10:10 a.m. Read more

  • 0

Karen Flora, Cindy Lee, Chris Chiesl and Teri Rothlisberger braved the morning cold on October 30 to show their support for the St. Johns High… Read more

  • 0

Mogollon’s Timmy Porter tries to recover the ball after being stripped by Joseph City’s Tyler Penrod (10) during a long gain in the first quar… Read more

  • 0

Show Low’s Jake Yeager soars over a Payson blocker in an attempt to block a punt by Jesse Conway during the Longhorns’ 24-15 win on Friday, Oct. 18. Read more

We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!